[ IMAGES: Images ON turn off | ACCOUNT: User Status is LOCKED why? ]

windows vista + firefox does not equal ultimateknicks
Author Thread
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  3:03 PM
Hi guys, its pain in the ass Silverfuel again. You know me, the anal guy that complains about every little thing. I'm having another problem. I was bored at work so I installed Vista on one of my PCs so whats the first thing I do? Visited ultimateknicks.com which on IE7. Next thing I do is download firefox. Then I try to get to ultimate from firefox and that isn't working. Same problem I had with my linuxbox laptop which I am posting from right now. The site resolves and firefox status bar shows "Waiting for response" and thats it.

Any suggestions? Anyone here have Vista installed on their PCs? I know this is most probably a firefox thing but I just wanted to make sure its not my dumbass before I ask someone on the firefox forums to duplicate it.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
AUTOADVERT
fishmike
Posts: 47706
Alba Posts: 1
Joined: 7/19/2002
Member: #298
USA
10/24/2006  3:26 PM
whatcha got against internet exploder?
fishmike - Making UltimateKnicks great again
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  3:35 PM
Posted by fishmike:

whatcha got against internet exploder?
In all honesty, I want to make sure I dont have to deal with this happening to another site when our tech support guys need to support the field offices with a few new Vista PCs. I am going to bring this up in the firefox forums after doing some research. What is your fav browser? I think you said you are a Opera user right? I should try that on Vista next.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
BasketballJones
Posts: 31949
Alba Posts: 19
Joined: 7/16/2002
Member: #290
USA
10/24/2006  3:40 PM
Posted by Silverfuel:

Hi guys, its pain in the ass Silverfuel again. You know me, the anal guy that complains about every little thing. I'm having another problem. I was bored at work so I installed Vista on one of my PCs so whats the first thing I do? Visited ultimateknicks.com which on IE7. Next thing I do is download firefox. Then I try to get to ultimate from firefox and that isn't working. Same problem I had with my linuxbox laptop which I am posting from right now. The site resolves and firefox status bar shows "Waiting for response" and thats it.

Any suggestions? Anyone here have Vista installed on their PCs? I know this is most probably a firefox thing but I just wanted to make sure its not my dumbass before I ask someone on the firefox forums to duplicate it.

Vista? You like the bleeding edge I see.


subzero0
Posts: 21243
Alba Posts: 0
Joined: 5/24/2003
Member: #410
10/24/2006  3:56 PM
Yea I had the same problem when I updated my linux box. Here's the fix (run this command as root):

sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0

I found it at "http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/redhat-fedora-linux-help/71095-strange-fc5-problem-trying-connect-particular-url.html"
Hopefully your linux kernel is compiled with sysctl.
BasketballJones
Posts: 31949
Alba Posts: 19
Joined: 7/16/2002
Member: #290
USA
10/24/2006  4:00 PM
Silverfuel's already fixed his Linux problem. Now he's playing with Vista. Could it be the same issue on a different platform?
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  4:03 PM
Posted by subzero0:

sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0
HAHA! Thats my thread on the linux forums. It was started by Silverfuel. This is the second time I found someone linking to my thread on those two forums. That was ****ing frustrating but I was amazed how that got fixed. Now I gotta deal with Vista and Firefox. effing A! I wish they had better testing departments.

[Edited by - Silverfuel on 10-24-2006 09:03 AM]
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
subzero0
Posts: 21243
Alba Posts: 0
Joined: 5/24/2003
Member: #410
10/24/2006  4:11 PM
Posted by BasketballJones:

Silverfuel's already fixed his Linux problem. Now he's playing with Vista. Could it be the same issue on a different platform?

Wow. That was you silverfuel.

It could be the same problem if the other sites that were also affected by this problem in Linux also did not run on Vista. Im an application developer not a network programmer so im not up on my synacks and tcp windows or whatever. And I didnt download any of the Vista builds, but i will keep my ears open about anything I hear of this, if thats any comfort.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  4:13 PM
Posted by BasketballJones:

Silverfuel's already fixed his Linux problem. Now he's playing with Vista. Could it be the same issue on a different platform?
The weird thing is that it works with IE7 on Vista RC2. I installed firefox and try to get to ultimate, deja vu. You might remember, I was miserable not being able to get to the ultimate forums form my linuxbox. I hate windows and I hate microsoft. All their research leads to pay $150 for tech support. ****ing money hungry *******s.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  4:15 PM
Posted by subzero0:

And I didnt download any of the Vista builds, but i will keep my ears open about anything I hear of this, if thats any comfort.
thanks man, its appreciated.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
nyk4ever
Posts: 40901
Alba Posts: 12
Joined: 1/12/2005
Member: #848
USA
10/24/2006  4:17 PM
Silver. Goto Tools/Options/General/Connection Settings

In Firefox.....If you are connected to a network through a network, make sure the 'Direct Connection' radio button is selected. Set the settings, and reopen firefox.

Thats my guess.

[Edited by - nyk4ever on 10-24-2006 4:19 PM]
"OMG - did we just go on a two-trade-wining-streak?" -SupremeCommander
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  4:20 PM
Posted by nyk4ever:

Silver. Goto Tools/Options/General/Connection Settings
it was direct connect. I have internet connection. I can access all the other websites. Its seriously only happening to vista + firefox 1.5.0.7 & ultimate

side note: @ rods for the game?

[Edited by - Silverfuel on 10-24-2006 09:21 AM]
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
nyk4ever
Posts: 40901
Alba Posts: 12
Joined: 1/12/2005
Member: #848
USA
10/24/2006  4:21 PM
Posted by Silverfuel:
Posted by nyk4ever:

Silver. Goto Tools/Options/General/Connection Settings
it was direct connect. I have internet connection. I can access all the other websites. Its seriously only happening to vista + firefox 1.5.0.7 & ultimate

side note: @ rods for the game?

[Edited by - Silverfuel on 10-24-2006 09:21 AM]

Hmmm, thats really weird. It could just be a server problem.

Nah, I can't make it tonight.
"OMG - did we just go on a two-trade-wining-streak?" -SupremeCommander
SugarRayRichardson
Posts: 21557
Alba Posts: 0
Joined: 8/28/2006
Member: #1169

10/24/2006  4:58 PM
What is Vista?
I LOVED how Curry just exploded in the 4th, speaking as a fan of the Raptors, Curry looked well, scary I think is the word. Or Shaq-like Curry: 19.1ppg-7.3rpg-58%fg
BasketballJones
Posts: 31949
Alba Posts: 19
Joined: 7/16/2002
Member: #290
USA
10/24/2006  5:11 PM
It's Microsoft's next version of Windows. It has not been released yet, but adventurous people like Silverfuel are testing it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Vista
FrenchKnicks
Posts: 20970
Alba Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2001
Member: #147
France
10/24/2006  5:30 PM
Last thing you should ever do is install a brand new OS, even more so a beta version...

Seriously, you should never want to get a new Microsoft (?!?) operating system less than one year old. It's a giant package of bugs and fatal errors at this stage, even though you might not realize it now.
BasketballJones
Posts: 31949
Alba Posts: 19
Joined: 7/16/2002
Member: #290
USA
10/24/2006  5:37 PM
Posted by FrenchKnicks:

Last thing you should ever do is install a brand new OS, even more so a beta version...

Seriously, you should never want to get a new Microsoft (?!?) operating system less than one year old. It's a giant package of bugs and fatal errors at this stage, even though you might not realize it now.


I suspect Silverfuel knows this. He just seems to have a lot of spare computers around to play with.

Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  6:43 PM
Posted by BasketballJones:
Posted by FrenchKnicks:

Last thing you should ever do is install a brand new OS, even more so a beta version...

Seriously, you should never want to get a new Microsoft (?!?) operating system less than one year old. It's a giant package of bugs and fatal errors at this stage, even though you might not realize it now.
I suspect Silverfuel knows this. He just seems to have a lot of spare computers around to play with.
Hey, its not my money! j/k.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
subzero0
Posts: 21243
Alba Posts: 0
Joined: 5/24/2003
Member: #410
10/24/2006  6:55 PM
Hmmm Firefox 1.5.0.6 eh? I dont know if this would change the matter but did you install and try Firefox 2.0 on Vista? Given the new version is even compatible with Vista. It may be worth a try since the site works fine in IE.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/24/2006  7:03 PM
Posted by subzero0:

Hmmm Firefox 1.5.0.6 eh? I dont know if this would change the matter but did you install and try Firefox 2.0 on Vista? Given the new version is even compatible with Vista. It may be worth a try since the site works fine in IE.
Good idea. I'm gonna do it first thing tomorrow.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
windows vista + firefox does not equal ultimateknicks

©2001-2012 ultimateknicks.com All rights reserved. About Us.
This site is not affiliated with the NY Knicks or the National Basketball Association in any way.
You may visit the official NY Knicks web site by clicking here.

All times (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time.