[ IMAGES: Images ON turn off | ACCOUNT: User Status is LOCKED why? ]

windows vista + firefox does not equal ultimateknicks
Author Thread
gr33d
Posts: 20787
Alba Posts: 0
Joined: 2/19/2006
Member: #1097
USA
10/24/2006  7:11 PM
Posted by Silverfuel:
Posted by BasketballJones:
Posted by FrenchKnicks:

Last thing you should ever do is install a brand new OS, even more so a beta version...

Seriously, you should never want to get a new Microsoft (?!?) operating system less than one year old. It's a giant package of bugs and fatal errors at this stage, even though you might not realize it now.
I suspect Silverfuel knows this. He just seems to have a lot of spare computers around to play with.
Hey, its not my money! j/k.

In all fairness to Microscum, Vista has been in development for years bro. With beta versions being available for what, nearly 2 years now?

I just like the new color schemes
"If you ain't first, you're last" - Ricky Bobby
AUTOADVERT
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/25/2006  8:48 AM
Posted by subzero0:

Hmmm Firefox 1.5.0.6 eh? I dont know if this would change the matter but did you install and try Firefox 2.0 on Vista? Given the new version is even compatible with Vista. It may be worth a try since the site works fine in IE.
Just installed FF2 and still no solution. I'll submit it to the ff forums!
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Solace
Posts: 29952
Alba Posts: 20
Joined: 10/30/2003
Member: #479
USA
10/25/2006  9:26 AM
Ugh, why are you using the beta version of Vista?? Barf. They broke so many things in Vista, my company is having a headache trying to figure out what to do to support some of the things that no longer work. Stay away from Vista until it's released to the public.

That being said, not being able to connect to ultimateknicks via Firefox doesn't make sense, if you can access other sites. I would suspect that something's not set up right, or maybe you have a proxy somewhere that's blocking the site for Firefox.
No rebounds, no ring.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/26/2006  6:32 AM
Hey Solace, I'm just testing with Vista, not using it on my main pc. by the way, the rc2 that I installed is the one that was released (released to manufacturing) to the public yesterday. Scary thoughts man!

You are right. If it works with IE7, there should be no reason it doesnt work with Firefox. I looked at everything so all I want to do is to ask someone with Vista to duplicate it. Once I establish whose problem it is exactly, (my problem or a universal problem) i'll know what to do next.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
10/26/2006  11:09 AM
Guess what, its the same problem that the new Linux kernel has with three way handshakes. This thread is awesome:

www.bmwscruz.com has the same problem. Looks like Firefox 2 does the same stuff. FUCK!! Take a look at this thread:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=124385&page=1&pp=15&highlight=strange+problem+FC5
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
11/21/2006  4:30 PM
Can I get some help with this? I just need someone to install FF2 and try and get to ultimateknicks.com after that. If I can find get someone to duplicate or isolate it to me, I know who to get in touch with. No one is ready to install Vista on their systems for me.

If anyone here has vista or knows someone that does, please forward this request to them.

[Edited by - Silverfuel on 11-21-2006 4:32 PM]
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
martin
Posts: 46312
Alba Posts: 106
Joined: 7/24/2001
Member: #2
USA
11/21/2006  5:16 PM
Posted by Silverfuel:

Can I get some help with this? I just need someone to install FF2 and try and get to ultimateknicks.com after that. If I can find get someone to duplicate or isolate it to me, I know who to get in touch with. No one is ready to install Vista on their systems for me.

If anyone here has vista or knows someone that does, please forward this request to them.

[Edited by - Silverfuel on 11-21-2006 4:32 PM]

dude, do you use VMWare? It's good. IM me.
Official sponsor of the PURE KNICKS LOVE Program
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
11/21/2006  7:45 PM
I brought this up on a couple of forums and no one helped. Finally chanhuff from the vista forums duplicated it for me. http://thevistaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=4305&st=0&gopid=22120&#entry22120

from the old thread:
Fix: sysctl -w net.ipv4.tcp_window_scaling=0 in the 2.6.16+ kernels

http://securitydot.net/news/exploits/vulnerabilities/articles/2284/news.html
http://www.varbusiness.com/sections/technology/tech.jhtml?articleId=190800013
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
12/15/2006  4:56 PM
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=363997
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
1/31/2007  8:54 AM
FIX POSTED by Frank Racis:
**************************************************************
I've also seen this on:
http://www.erh.noaa.gov/forecast/MapClick.php?CityName=Philadelphia&state=PA&site=PHI

It's not Firefox specific. Vista made some changes to TCP defaults and RFC1323
window scaling, and there are Cisco devices out there that don't properly
follow the spec.

On Vista, Firefox will default to opening the TCP connection with a scaling
factor of 8. If you hit one of these broken sites, it will successfully open
the connection, but you will never receive any packets after the handshake. IE
is opening the connection with a scaling factor of 2, which succeeds.

You can make the same configuration change on Vista as you did on Linux:
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
to set the window scaling to 0. You can also use
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=highlyrestricted
netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=restricted
for 2 or 4, respectively. In the sites I've tested, "restricted" (size 4) was
enough to solve the problem.

If you go to http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms741621.aspx and scroll
down to the part about SIO_SET_COMPATIBILITY_MODE it explains what's happening
and how to use an Ioctl to fix this programatically without changing the
systemwide default.
****************************************************
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
martin
Posts: 46312
Alba Posts: 106
Joined: 7/24/2001
Member: #2
USA
1/31/2007  9:55 AM
nice, now if I only understood it. LOL. I will take a look.
Official sponsor of the PURE KNICKS LOVE Program
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
1/31/2007  10:10 AM    LAST EDITED: 3/17/2011  2:21 PM
hallelujah, it works!! IT WORKS!! I can use Vista now!
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
martin
Posts: 46312
Alba Posts: 106
Joined: 7/24/2001
Member: #2
USA
1/31/2007  10:53 AM
LOL, so it's a client thing, right?
Official sponsor of the PURE KNICKS LOVE Program
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
1/31/2007  12:09 PM
Posted by martin:

LOL, so it's a client thing, right?
Yup. Its a browser thing. So if you use Internet Explorer 7 which comes with Vista, there will be no problem. IE decides to have its own value for window scaling which is most probably disabled. If you install any other browser i.e: Firefox, Opera etc you have a problem because they rely on the OS's setting the WS option. Its the same exact thing that happened on Linux.

The fix is simple and it works for ultimateknicks.com
1) Run command prompt as a user with admin rights.
2) Copy and paste: "netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=restricted" without the quotes and hit Enter
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
Silverfuel
Posts: 31746
Alba Posts: 3
Joined: 6/27/2002
Member: #268
USA
5/8/2007  2:55 PM
The fix has been applied and should be available in the next firefox update:


--- Comment #74 from Marcia Knous [:marcia] <marcia@mozilla.org> 2007-05-08 11:26:40 PDT ---
verified fixed on the 1.8.0 branch using Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT
6.0; en-US; rv:1.8.0.12pre) Gecko/20070508 Firefox/1.5.0.12pre. Running on Win
Vista Home Basic. The ultimateknicks.com URL loads fine. Adding branch keyword.
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
windows vista + firefox does not equal ultimateknicks

©2001-2012 ultimateknicks.com All rights reserved. About Us.
This site is not affiliated with the NY Knicks or the National Basketball Association in any way.
You may visit the official NY Knicks web site by clicking here.

All times (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time.